1998 Pitching Stats

All 259 pitchers (no qualification filter) · Sorted by IP · Source: NPB official records · Click a column to sort

#PlayersTeamGWLSVHLDIPHHRBBSOERAWHIPK/9FIP
1NATHAN MINCHEYCarp35151100236.024119571232.751.264.73.46
2Kenjiro KawasakiSwallows29171000204.11952255943.041.224.13.98
3Satoru KomiyamaMarines27111200201.222420271263.571.255.63.16
4Tomohiro KurokiMarines3113900197.018514891243.291.395.73.68
5Kazuhisa IshiiSwallows2814600196.1149121052413.301.2911.12.71
6Shigeki NoguchiDragons2714900192.017410631342.341.236.32.99
7YamamotomasaDragons289900182.018514601313.661.356.53.23
8Tsutomu IwamotoFighters2711800181.218626591104.111.355.54.37
9Fumiya NishiguchiLions33131240181.016016731483.381.297.43.44
10Masumi KuwataGiants2716500181.019717461164.081.345.83.45
11Hiroki NomuraBayStars2813800177.218320291003.341.195.13.51
12Kazuhiro Takeda福岡ダイエー28131000176.117316681033.621.375.33.85
13Keiichi YabuTigers24111000164.01591151903.511.284.93.50
14Kenshin KawakamiDragons2614600161.112314511242.571.086.93.22
15Hiroyuki SekineFighters259700160.21592144753.361.264.24.31
16Hiroshi Takamura近鉄2581400159.01612074834.871.484.74.80
17Tomohito ItoSwallows2961130158.211414571542.721.088.73.10
18Daisuke MiuraBayStars2512700158.213812601193.181.256.83.32
19Tetsuro KawajiriTigers2510500158.21501352882.841.275.03.74
20Akira Okamoto近鉄3081300158.01672252934.041.395.34.44
21Ken KadokuraDragons2610900153.213310661153.401.296.73.46
22Tatsuji Nishimura福岡ダイエー25101000152.21631860693.361.464.14.53
23Masaki SaitoGiants2310700146.11321340933.081.185.73.43
24Takeo KawamuraBayStars268600146.11392346973.321.266.04.35
25Hiroshi ShibakusaFighters2571100145.11441842443.901.282.74.74
26Takashi IshiiLions309300145.01431044983.291.296.13.25
27Takashi SaitoBayStars3413510143.21319231012.941.076.32.58
28Shin NakagomiTigers2681300143.01811740694.781.544.34.13
29Shinichi KatoCarp228600141.21571527622.991.303.93.82
30Junichiro MutoMarines268700141.113118551023.761.326.54.13
31BALVINO GALVEZGiants189700137.11361039853.211.275.63.40
32Satoru KanemuraFighters318810135.01241237852.731.195.73.45
33Hiroshi KobayashiBuffaloes3110940133.0121973783.591.465.34.09
34ROB MATTSON近鉄249700131.2109959743.551.285.13.82
35DARRELL MAYTigers214900129.21221255943.471.366.53.81
36Hisanori YokotaLions216900129.01131947953.351.246.64.20
37Nobuyuki HoshinoBuffaloes2261000128.11521547765.121.555.34.13
38Hisashi TokanoBayStars237800123.21401539795.171.455.84.01
39Tetsuya ShiozakiLions277500122.11301335764.051.355.63.74
40Shinji SasaokaCarp2951160121.01131725963.791.147.13.58
41EDWIN HURTADOBuffaloes498570113.01031154733.741.395.84.16
42Shinji MoriLions528850111.01129551103.811.508.93.20
43Masaru ImazekiFighters219600110.21131240643.741.385.24.09
44Hiroshi ShintaniLions235800110.11131127723.671.275.93.59
45WILLIE FRASERBuffaloes245510108.21261041364.721.543.04.39
46Masaki Maki近鉄246600106.11031151793.891.456.74.11
47Sonmin ChoGiants157600104.296434832.751.247.12.65
48Ken TakahashiCarp413800101.0921046763.831.376.83.85
49Yasuhiko YabutaMarines172900100.11231540454.841.634.04.92
50Yusaku IrikiGiants30720098.070938993.581.109.13.04
51Masao KidaBuffaloes364716097.197936744.621.376.83.56
52Makoto KitoCarp18380094.21101630645.041.486.14.47
53Tsuyoshi ShimoyanagiFighters66235093.274847713.071.296.83.84
54Yasuyuki YamauchiCarp27470093.21041644675.191.586.44.88
55Kimiyasu Kudo福岡ダイエー15740093.290828653.071.266.33.33
56Hidekazu Watanabe福岡ダイエー22480090.194935485.181.434.84.17
57Masahiro Sakumoto福岡ダイエー33661089.11021135544.131.535.44.25
58Isao Koda近鉄23450089.01101528404.961.554.04.98
59Koichi TakahashiBuffaloes21450083.283629572.901.346.13.40
60Kazumi SonokawaMarines39540083.195728533.891.485.73.62
61Koichi MisawaGiants43353082.087737533.841.515.83.89
62Kanei KobayashiCarp549618081.2509361052.871.0511.62.90
63Hiromi MakiharaGiants366418081.1671223773.981.118.53.59
64Takao InoeTigers27290080.180826504.031.325.63.78
65Kazutaka NishiyamaGiants49434080.075420672.481.197.52.52
66Tetsuya KitagawaSwallows23441080.085728443.831.415.03.84
67Hideo Koike近鉄18730078.0992151546.811.926.26.80
68JOE CRAWFORDMarines15460077.185651374.771.764.34.75
69Eiji ShotsuDragons45610077.062720552.451.066.43.33
70Iori SekiguchiBayStars42450074.272932514.101.396.24.13
71Shintaro Yoshitake福岡ダイエー15540074.289723244.581.502.94.31
72Shigeo TamakiCarp50642074.073530534.991.396.53.47
73GIOVANNI CARRARALions33121073.168840504.911.476.14.50
74Eiji OchiaiDragons55465073.181312362.821.274.42.69
75Hiroki Sakai近鉄60610073.070532551.971.406.83.47
76Takahide ItoBuffaloes16360072.2781137644.711.587.94.71
77BRIAN WILLIAMS福岡ダイエー20561070.257647645.601.478.24.14
78Yukiya YokoyamaBayStars53440070.062522593.091.207.62.83
79MARK ACRESwallows12020069.147634582.341.177.53.70
80DeniiLions53748069.167413682.601.158.82.17
81PHIL LEFTWICH近鉄19340067.164532384.811.435.14.13
82Motoyuki Akahori近鉄24330066.170327314.211.464.23.79
83Soichi FujitaMarines56647066.162319542.171.227.32.51
84Yoshiya TakeuchiTigers35340066.176533325.971.644.34.33
85Masafumi HiraiBuffaloes36631065.150820482.481.076.63.73
86Masao Fujii福岡ダイエー48400065.051622363.051.125.03.80
87Kazuya TabataSwallows12370064.0761427395.631.615.55.54
88Futoshi YamabeSwallows29380063.062736624.571.568.93.93
89Toshiyuki GotoMarines10420062.250319282.301.104.03.38
90Hideki OkajimaGiants14360062.161732544.331.497.84.01
91Shinji ImanakaDragons14280062.164428505.341.487.23.27
92Hisanobu WatanabeSwallows19151061.256936494.231.497.24.80
93Naoya ShimadaBayStars54621061.059524332.361.364.94.05
94Hitoshi OnoGiants15270059.066729405.191.616.14.46
95Hiroaki HirotaSwallows52427056.153212222.561.153.53.07
96Kazuhiro SasakiBayStars511145056.032113780.640.8012.50.84
97Tsuneyuki IsoMarines16340055.2581030375.661.586.05.38
98Shuji Yoshida福岡ダイエー633410055.245419502.101.158.12.86
99Takayuki Shinohara福岡ダイエー51243055.251231474.531.477.63.15
100Akinori Otsuka近鉄493235055.143525742.111.2312.02.66
101Minoru KasaiTigers51130054.154228443.811.517.33.33
102Hideyuki AwanoBayStars50410054.050622444.671.337.33.90
103Atsunori ItoTigers50230053.152218402.871.316.82.76
104BEN RIVERATigers442327053.044219452.381.197.62.51
105Toyohiko YoshidaTigers44430052.050427415.191.487.13.97
106Masahiko KanedaBuffaloes10420051.240316362.791.086.32.94
107Taira SuzukiBuffaloes45505051.148329462.101.508.13.37
108Shinji Kurano福岡ダイエー36100051.143435214.211.523.75.00
109Hiroshi NumataFighters14420051.053230344.241.636.03.70
110Junji KurokiFighters41438050.256725254.801.604.44.99
111MARK MIMBSBuffaloes13240050.244622533.551.309.43.40
112Tatsuki YamamotoSwallows35723048.235319412.031.117.62.99
113Donyoru SonDragons423029048.231411581.480.8610.72.01
114Tatsuhiro YuminagaTigers57130048.047227421.691.547.93.44
115Yu SugimotoBuffaloes16071047.254538396.041.937.44.76
116Satoshi Iriki近鉄25430047.246226375.481.517.03.40
117Shinichi Nishikawa近鉄61010047.034223262.871.215.03.75
118Takehiro IshiiFighters27250046.156917356.221.586.84.95
119Akimitsu ItoSwallows31320046.154719213.881.584.15.06
120Shingo TakatsuSwallows42233045.154626325.561.766.34.81
121Hiroki KurodaCarp18140045.053524256.601.715.04.64
122ERIK SCHULLSTROMFighters38738045.031122523.001.1810.42.29
123PAT MAHOMESBayStars10040043.261429245.982.065.04.73
124Yutaka OnoCarp13320043.141417242.911.345.03.91
125Takehiro HashimotoLions66145043.130417273.531.085.63.84
126Masahito HigasaDragons46010043.134220351.871.257.33.15
127Yukinaga MaedaDragons36420042.143211342.341.287.22.43
128TERRY BROSSLions11230042.135923285.741.376.05.79
129Shinji MatsudaSwallows34020041.140222284.141.506.13.81
130Hideki IgarashiBayStars40521041.14049282.611.196.13.35
131Hirokazu OkadaGiants35120039.137614353.891.308.03.99
132Kiyoshi ToyodaLions7420039.13449314.351.097.13.08
133Katsunori Okamoto福岡ダイエー421221039.034413362.541.218.33.13
134Keiji Kimura福岡ダイエー10240038.151720255.871.855.95.36
135Hiroshi YamadaDragons14230038.041120274.501.606.43.30
136KIP GROSSFighters7340036.130115113.961.242.73.97
137Noriyuki TakahashiFighters33000035.226315224.041.155.53.85
138Jun TakeshitaLions29300035.143513303.061.587.63.98
139Jiro ToyodaBuffaloes21110035.132417254.331.396.44.40
140Ryuji YokoyamaCarp24211035.023119432.571.2011.12.27
141Koji TakekiyoMarines20130035.032416233.601.375.94.36
142Takahisa HoshibaMarines18100034.038311143.711.443.74.12
143Koki Morita近鉄32511034.030320192.911.475.04.62
144Kazuhiro HiramatsuGiants29020033.235416324.811.518.63.80
145Yoshitaka MizuoBuffaloes55300033.130211311.891.238.42.65
146Hiroki YamamuraTigers10130033.039112184.091.544.93.22
147SamusonDragons11100032.232612334.681.359.14.21
148Takeshi ShimazakiFighters23010032.129210203.061.215.63.23
149Yoshihisa KondoMarines26020031.036412275.231.557.83.74
150RAFAEL ORELLANOFighters14130030.029529227.501.936.66.45
151Kazuyuki MaedaBuffaloes20311030.031220204.201.706.04.38
152BRIAN WARRENMarines24213029.0180890.930.902.83.06
153Hirofumi TeramotoLions9110029.033413184.971.595.64.54
154DOUG CREEKTigers7040028.223425245.651.677.55.40
155Hiroyuki YamaokaTigers21020028.026411144.501.324.54.89
156Kazuhiro ShibasakiLions13101027.02729193.671.336.33.42
157Hiroaki KawamataMarines16000026.21847213.040.947.13.81
158Yasuyuki KawamotoMarines25049026.124215223.421.487.53.67
159BRIAN SHOUSE近鉄13020026.140213206.492.016.83.59
160Hirofumi KonoGiants27301026.015215202.421.156.94.30
161Satoshi FunakiTigers10020025.031218126.841.964.35.13
162Ryuichi KawaharaBayStars30100024.221521215.471.707.76.25
163Kiyotaka NishiBayStars22010024.1322694.071.563.33.71
164Toshikazu SawazakiCarp17100023.230312184.941.776.84.29
165Masaki IkomaFighters10000023.113114151.541.165.83.72
166Yasuyuki SatoDragons20230022.124011142.821.575.62.87
167Koji TakagiSwallows24030021.221115158.311.666.24.49
168Masaaki DaitoDragons21100021.12206142.951.315.92.32
169Hisaki TomiokaCarp16000021.019120244.291.8610.33.84
170Hiroshi Nagadomi福岡ダイエー33003021.014011131.291.195.62.98
171Nobuyuki EbisuBuffaloes11000021.03014176.861.627.32.22
172Kazuya Shibata近鉄39000020.22127144.351.356.13.56
173Yasuji Hamagiwa福岡ダイエー14000020.018412124.501.505.45.85
174Takahito NomuraGiants24144019.219218235.031.8810.54.37
175Keisaburo Tanoe福岡ダイエー8010019.22426104.121.524.63.87
176Tetsuhiro NonakaSwallows16000019.03448198.532.219.04.80
177Hisashi OguraBuffaloes12100018.21828104.341.394.84.25
178Kazuo FukumoriBayStars3120018.22016132.891.396.33.07
179Hiroshi Ishige近鉄8010018.22411997.232.304.35.43
180Shintaro Yamasaki福岡ダイエー5230018.13111088.842.243.94.28
181Kento SugiyamaLions44001018.02117112.501.565.53.81
182Masataka EndoDragons15202018.01509203.001.3310.02.26
183Atsushi YoshidaMarines17033017.22649137.641.986.65.64
184FELIX PERDOMOCarp13000017.11501164.151.503.14.03
185Katsuyuki FurumizoTigers14020017.0271894.762.064.83.94
186KEVIN JARVISDragons4120016.1180574.411.413.92.71
187Tsutomu YamadaCarp13010016.12328189.371.909.93.87
188Toshiro YufuneTigers4110016.11707103.861.475.52.71
189Satoshi KuriyamaBuffaloes5110016.11239113.861.296.15.34
190Eiji MaruoBuffaloes7000016.01921386.752.004.55.89
191Shinji TaninakaLions6100015.2153592.871.285.24.94
192Masahiro Doi福岡ダイエー3100015.112112132.351.567.64.14
193TRAVIS DRISKISwallows7010015.0212674.801.804.25.04
194Mitsugu Saito福岡ダイエー8100014.2191555.521.643.13.87
195Yoshiki TanakaCarp8010014.125311166.912.5110.15.44
196Masato KawanoCarp6030013.213011107.241.766.63.82
197Tateo KakuriTigers11210013.21421354.611.983.36.67
198Kazuhisa KawaguchiGiants17000013.2151994.611.765.94.25
199Akihito KaneishiGiants13022012.2202665.682.054.35.17
200Masaki Yachi近鉄7010011.1130574.761.595.62.73
201Yukiyasu NakanoseTigers7010011.11309126.351.949.52.91
202Hiroto KatoSwallows16110010.2152638.441.972.56.49
203Shoji ToyamaTigers11010010.2191447.592.163.44.24
204Shinichiro MinamiGiants9000010.1142555.231.844.35.64
205Hiromu KojimaMarines17100010.170473.481.066.13.32
206Tsuyoshi KikuchiharaCarp7010010.01416135.402.0011.73.15
207Akio ShimizuFighters301009.2161577.452.176.54.09
208Sadaharu HiranumaLions600009.192626.751.611.96.93
209Yoshinori SatoBuffaloes800008.2111165.191.396.23.11
210Ayahito Shinada近鉄600008.1100556.481.805.43.60
211Kazuyuki AtsuzawaFighters500008.0120592.252.1310.12.27
212Ryuji MiyadeSwallows310008.05014104.502.3811.35.39
213Yasushi TsurutaDragons301008.040542.251.134.53.52
214SCOTT DAVISONMarines501007.280582.351.709.42.51
215Yuichi KiyoharaBuffaloes900007.080282.571.4310.31.22
216Yukihiro NishizakiLions410007.020280.000.5710.31.22
217Hiroaki NakayamaDragons400007.040220.000.862.62.93
218Keiichi KojimaDragons500007.01411310.292.143.94.07
219Koji NodaBuffaloes400006.1102327.112.052.87.54
220Kenichi Wakatabe福岡ダイエー700006.081337.501.834.55.81
221Shigeru Kimura福岡ダイエー500006.01006412.002.676.04.31
222Kotaro AzuseCarp1301006.070256.001.507.52.98
223Ken YamasakiCarp400005.272729.532.473.210.23
224Tomohiro Nagai福岡ダイエー701005.241574.761.5911.15.64
225Kiyotaka KoishizawaLions300005.142423.381.503.49.02
226Takatoshi KishikawaDragons300005.060355.401.809.03.04
227Kiyohiko SugimotoBuffaloes300004.251557.712.149.66.50
228Yasuhiro EnokiGiants510004.2913019.292.570.08.64
229Masao MorinakaBayStars600004.210340.000.867.73.50
230Hiroshi Nishioka近鉄800004.151324.151.854.26.80
231Takuichi KoikeDragons300004.0724211.252.754.511.14
232Kazumi Saito福岡ダイエー100003.260317.362.462.55.37
233Eiji KiyokawaCarp900003.110232.700.908.12.65
234Takashi YamadaDragons200003.1942118.903.302.719.45
235Masakazu Watanabe福岡ダイエー300003.030119.001.333.02.98
236Ryuji EndoCarp200003.0413312.002.339.07.98
237Takanobu WakabayashiCarp400003.041123.001.676.07.64
238Seiichi MurakamiTigers300002.231126.751.506.87.14
239Kazuharu YamazakiTigers401002.240206.752.250.04.89
240KobayashihiroMarines200002.130100.001.710.03.93
241Kenji HaradaFighters200002.0604122.505.004.57.64
242Tomokazu OhkaBayStars200002.020219.002.004.54.64
243Ryuji KimuraGiants200002.031129.002.009.08.64
244Kenichi OshioSwallows200002.011434.502.5013.512.14
245Kiyotoshi KataseTigers100002.020110.001.504.53.15
246Masaaki EsakaTigers200002.0801218.004.509.02.15
247Makoto SatoGiants200002.0301313.502.0013.51.15
248Masashi ArikuraTigers100002.040000.002.000.02.65
249Takashi KashiwadaGiants200002.010000.000.500.02.65
250Yoshihiro DoiLions100001.1412127.004.506.815.39
251Keigo ImaiFighters200001.0310118.003.009.013.64
252Akinori TakahashiTigers100001.010110.002.009.03.65
253Masayuki HasegawaCarp100001.0302236.005.0018.04.64
254Shingo OnoMarines100001.000200.002.000.08.64
255Junji Hoshino福岡ダイエー200001.000100.001.000.05.64
256Rui MakinoBuffaloes100000.2004113.506.0013.517.64
257Hideki TakahashiCarp100000.200000.000.000.02.65
258Yoshihiro KojimaFighters100000.100200.006.000.020.64
259Ryu HanekawaMarines200000.1210027.006.000.041.65